Historic Ott Hotel - Liberty, TX
15R E 326750 N 3326561
Opened in 1928 to accommodate the numerous passengers from the Texas & New Orleans Railroad, the Ott Hotel thrived during Liberty’s prosperous oil boom days.

Legends of America

The craftsman-style hotel was continuously operated by the Ott family until 2002 when Kelly and Susan McCain purchased the building. Immediately, they began to restore the building to its 1928 appearance.

Since remodeling first began, a number of strange incidents have occurred, including doors slamming by themselves, the sounds of phantom heavy footsteps, and loud knocking. Guests and staff alike have often heard a man and woman having a heated argument in an empty room. However, when staff opens the door to check it out, the phantom couple reverts to silence.

Several have reportedly seen spectral bodies, including reports of a woman wearing a white night gown, a tall figure in a black hat and coat, a man dressed in blue, a well-dressed red-headed woman, and multiple dark figures that are glimpsed throughout the old hotel. One guest even reported a spectral man who stood at the end of her bed every night she stayed there.

The hotel continues to have other strange events that occur such as lights that go on and off by themselves, doors that open and close on their own, strange smells, and floating grey mists. The hotel’s security video has captured the doors opening and closing with unseen hands as well as the sounds of people arguing when no one is there. Sometimes, the sound of a gunshot is heard at the hotel.

A number of odd incidents have been caught on guest cameras including the figure of a well dressed lady on one and moving orbs on a video camera.

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Entry Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)