Star Coffee Mill Model 18 - Denton TX
A floor-mounted coffee mill on display outside the Cracker Barrel restaurant in Denton TX

This floor-mounted Star coffee grinding mill would have been used for grinding whole coffee beans in the 19th century, before pre-ground coffee became the norm.

Blasterz have seen coffee mills like this in the outdoor kitchens of historic ranch houses in South Texas. (Of course we don't know exactly where -- if we find the photos, we will add them later.)

This mill would hold about a 1 pound of beans at a time, which is why we think this is a home-use mill, not a commercial or industrial coffee mill that would grind large amounts of coffee.

This coffee mill was made by Star Mills of Philadelphia. Its design was patented on 1 Dec 1888. A knowledgeable expert informed us that this mill is most likely a Model 18 -- thanks to BKH for that :)

This coffee mill is on display in front of the Cracker Barrel at the northeast corner of the I-35N and US 380/University Blvd intersection in Denton.
Cracker Barrel 4008 N I-35 Denton, TX 76207

Business Hours:
Cracker Barrel Monday - 6:00 am to 10:00 pm Tuesday - 6:00 am to 10:00 pm Wednesday - 6:00 am to 10:00 pm Thursday - 6:00 am to 10:00 pm Friday - 6:00 am to 11:00 pm Saturday - 6:00 am to 11:00 pm Sunday - 6:00 am to 10:00 pm