Brechin Golf Club - Angus, Scotland.
Parkland golf course north of the town of Brechin halfway between the cities of Dundee and Aberdeen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The golf club at Brechin was formed in 1893 when a 9 hole course was built. A clubhouse was built in 1904 and this lasted until 1977 when it was replaced by the current one which was refurbished in 2003.

The course became 18 holes in the 1920s after purchasing additional land, but the building of the Brechin by-pass in the 1970s split the course in two, the first six and final hole being on the clubhouse side with the rest of the course over the road, both linked by a bridge over the dual carriageway, now the A90 which links Dundee with Aberdeen.

The purchase of an additional 42 acres of farmland in 1989 on both sides of the road meant that six new holes could be built, thus freeing up some of the more cramped parts of the course. The new layout with the new holes, the 4th to the 9th, was opened in June 1993.

The course today is of rolling parkland which slopes northwards towards the Grampian Mountains which are in view from every hole on the course. The club has recently introduced the football/golf hybrid Footgolf with 9 holes, the holes themselves being much wider to accommodate a bigger ball. The course can be found on the B966 road at Trinity one mile north of Brechin, or just off the A90 at the Brechin turn off.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 40.00 (listed in local currency)