Bývalá Malostranská celnice by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
A former Lesser Town customs house // Bývalá Malostranská celnice
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

At the east end of Charles Bridge are two bridge towers. The smaller tower is Romanesque, dating from the 12th century; its current Renaissance appearance dates to 1591. The taller Late Gothic tower, from 1464, is based on the architecture of Parlér's Old Town Bridge Tower.

The lower bridge tower, also called Judith’s Tower, is Romanic in the core, with its origin probably in the beginning of the second quarter of the 12th century. It is probably older than Judith’s Bridge. It was built from arenaceous marl and it formed a part of the left-bank fortification. The remains of the rusticated plaster, window chambranies, gables and the roof date back to the Renaissance modification in 1591. In the beginning of the 15th century, a prison was established in the tower for the worst culprit. It served the purpose of the revenue office from the end of the 16th century until 1784. After that, it had several owners, and from 1893 on, it is the property of the city. The tower is not accessible to public. In the cellars, there is a preserved unique set of engravings from the mid-13th century, depicting human bodies, animals and weapons, an octagonal star, and a number of aristocratic coats of arms.
A small house has been annexed to the tower, called the customs house. On its first floor, next to the entrance to the smaller bridge tower, there is a late-Romanic relief of arenaceous marl, which used to decorate the tower’s Eastern front, and until the 16th century it was visible from the bridge. At the end of the 19th century, it was coincidentally uncovered, and then hidden under the casing for another fifty years. In 1951, it was modified by the Museum of Industrial Arts, and in 1981 - 1983 it was restored by academic sculptor Jožka Antek. The relief, which was badly damaged already upon its discovery, is protected by a forward glass sheet. The piece’s origin and theme are disputable.

=========================================================

Na samém konci Karlova mostu, na levé strane pri ceste na Malou Stranu stojí, jaksi ve stínu národní kulturní památky, románské Juditiny veže, na pohled nenápadný, ve svém jádru renesancní dum cp. 56. Krome bosovaného portálu není zajímavý ani svou fasádou, když ta
puvodní, renesancní, se štíty ze stejného slohového období, byla po polovine 19. století upravena do dnešní podoby. V minulosti to však bývala duležitá úrední budova, v dome sídlil staromestský celní úrad a Císarský solní úrad.

Názvu Malostranská celnice se užívá tedy pouze podle katastru. V roce 1503 poškodil velký požár Malé Strany tento dum. V roce 1591 byl dum opraven, jak to dokladá i latinský nápis nad portálem, který v prekladu zní: „Obec Starého Mesta pražského budovu staré celnice, hrozící spadnutím, se sousední veží dala obnovit“. Zadní cást objektu smerem do ulice Saské byla pristavena pozdeji v 19 století, zrejme soucasne s úpravou prucelní fasády. Touto prístavbou získal dum složitou dispozici, kterou umocnuje soustava krátkých, pro príchozího návštevníka casto necitelných schodišt.

Dnes jsou mezi renesancní arkády vloženy cihelné clony. V dvorním traktu domu tak vznikl prostor sklepa, v patre byla rozšírena jediná bytová jednotka v historické cásti domu. Renesancní klenba zustala zachována a je nejvíce patrná za domovním portálem a v prostoru dnešního sklepa. Ten byl v minulosti prepatrován a rozdelen cihelnou príckou, jejíž zbytky jsou ješte znatelné, na dve poloviny. V horní cásti byly dva malé krámky, prístupné z Mostecké ulice dnešními výkladci. Nájemci krámku tehdy kourové vývody svých topidel brutálne zasekali do renesancní klenby. Renesancní pilír klenby sklepa je silne narušen, v horní cásti rozpadlý a jeho funkci supluje drevený trámek.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017