Crockett County Courthouse - Ozona, TX
The Crockett County Courthouse, a landmark on the Old Spanish Trail through downtown Ozona, Texas.

The Crockett County Courthouse dominates the courthouse square and plaza in downtown Ozona, Texas. This architectural jewel is made of local limestone, and has served the citizens of Crockett County since 1902.

The Old Spanish Trail was one of the early US Auto Trail routes intended to boost tourism and travel in the early days of motoring for fun.

Much of the OST passed through Texas, from Orange to El Paso. Most of the route of the OST is under the I-10, but parts of the old road have been preserved.

In Texas, the OST west of San Antonio was designated the US290 after 1926. In 1935 that part of US 290 that ran west from SA was redesignated US 87, and US 290 was rerouted further north from Houston to reach Austin, before meandering through the Texas Hill Country to Fredericksburg and Kerrville, to El Paso.

Today, what used to be the US 290 west of its junction with the I-10 at the Kimble County line has been undesignated completely in favor of the I-10.

However, parts of the original US 290 OST route are preserved along SH 290 between the Crockett County towns of Sheffield and Ozona. In addition, the OST passed though Ozona on Ave E, also known today as SH 163.

The Crockett County courthouse is located one-half block north of Ave E and 11th Street on the county courthouse square, and would have been an imposing sight for OST travelers, after so many miles of scrub brush, prickly pear, and dry washes.

The historic marker on the front of the courthouse reads as follows:

"CROCKETT COUNTY COURTHOUSE

Built 1902. Second courthouse for county. American Gothic architecture, planned by Oscar Ruffini, San Angelo. Material is fine stone quarried nearby on Meyer and Couch properties. Cost $30,000. Early day community social center. Used for cowboy dances, box suppers, Christmas trees, roundup celebrations. In 1909 arc light was added to steeple, to signal sheriff and guide travelers to town.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1966"
Submission Criteria: