The house 'U bile ruze' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'U bile ruze' by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The house 'U bile ruze' is located close to Lesser Town Square at the west of Mostecka Street.

The street connects Lesser Town Square and Charles Bridge which is most probably how it got its name (bridge street) in the middle ages.The street is lively and picturesque with facades of Baroque buildings on both sides as well as many shops. The Mostecká Street was an integral part of the Royal Way, along which Bohemian Kings travelled to the Prague Castle.

The narrow three-story house 'U bile ruze' in Mostecka Street underwent a complicated building development. It reveal past Gothic cellars, above them grew up probably end of the sixteenth century Renaissance building. The house, which has rear wing, underwent Baroque reconstruction. Its current facade is late classicism, dating from around 1840.

=========================================================

Úzký trípatrový dum cp. 276 U Bílé ruže v Mostecké ulici na Malé Strane je objektem, který prodelal složitý stavební vývoj. O jeho minulosti vypovídají gotické sklepy; nad nimi vyrostla, pravdepodobne koncem šestnáctého století, renesancní stavba. Dum, který má ješte zadní trakt, prodelal barokní prestavbu, pri níž byl ve své stavební hmote rozšíren a doplnen. Jeho dnešní fasáda je pozdne klasicistní, z doby kolem roku 1840.

Dum U Bílé ruže vlastnila celá rada majitelu, prevážne malostranských meštanu, ale v prubehu casu vystrídal dum též mnohé majitele z rad šlechty

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017