Kaiserštejnský palác by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Kaiserštejnský palác // Kaiserstein Palace
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally two Gothic houses (cellars preserved), connected in 1630 and rebuilt around 1700 (probably by K. Dietzenhofer based on a project by G. B. Alliprandi) for a free lord F. Helfrid of Kaiserstein. Allegorical sculptures of Elements(Fire, Water, Earth, Air) a vases on the attic by O. Mosto are from the same time period. French geologist and paleonthologist J. Barrande lived in the palace in mid-19th century, later on opera singer M. Sittová-Petzoldová used to live there and so did another opera diva, world famous E. Destinnová between 1907 and 1914 (a memorial tablet with a bust). After 1980 the palace was renovated and adapted to suit the needs of the Czechoslovak chamber of commerce and industry.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí V.'

=========================================================

Palác byl dokoncen v roce 1714 prestavbou dvou renesancních domu. Skládá se ze dvou budov spojených úzkými bocními krídly, která vytvárejí menší nádvorí. V prízemí zadní budovy jsou dodnes dochovány renesancní klenby a pozdne renesancní trámové stropy zdobené malbami. Návrh je dílem Giovanna Battisty Alliprandiho. Stavbu provedla dílna Kryštofa Dientzenhofera.

Budova nemá obvyklý štít. Atika je však vyzdobena sochami Ctyr rocních pocasí a dekorativními vázami. Socharská výzdoba je dílem italského sochare Ottavia Mosto. V letech 1908 až 1911 zde žila zpevacka Ema Destinnová.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017