L'Anneau de la Mémoire, Ablain-Saint-Nazaire, Pas-De-Calais, France
31U E 480102 N 5583112
[FR] Ce mémorial rassemble les noms des soldats morts pendant la Première Guerre, tombés sur les collines de l'Artois. [EN] This memorial brings together the names of the soldiers who died during the First World War, fallen on the hills of Artois.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Ce mémorial situé dans le Pas-de-Calais, unique par son architecture et son principe, rassemble les noms des soldats morts pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, sans distinction de grade ni de nationalité.

L'"Anneau de la Mémoire" réunit dans une fraternité posthume près de 580.000 combattants venus du monde entier, tombés sur les champs de bataille de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Les noms de ces 579.606 soldats y sont inscrits sur 500 plaques d'acier d'environ trois mètres de haut, rappelant le déluge d'obus du conflit. Pour la première fois, les ennemis d'hier sont rassemblés dans l'ordre alphabétique, sans distinction de nationalité, d'origine ou de religion.

"La violence de la mort de masse qui a frappé notre territoire exigeait un monument durable", souligne l'historien Yves Le Maner, qui a conçu le projet, signé par l'architecte Philippe Prost. L'"Anneau de la Mémoire" ne célèbre pas les vainqueurs de la guerre, mais évoque la souffrance partagée de tous les combattants.

La liste des noms a été dressée à partir des données fournies par chaque nation. La base fournie par la Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) rassemble 241.214 noms de combattants issus de l'ancien empire britannique inhumés dans quelque 800 cimetières militaires de la région. Le Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgraberfursorge (VDK) allemand en a transmis 173.876. Et la liste française de 106.012 noms intègre les combattants de l'ancien empire colonial (Algériens, Sénégalais, Indochinois...) et ceux de la Légion étrangère "morts pour la France", dont 59 Suisses, des Chiliens ou des Argentins. Mais l'anneau porte aussi les noms de 2.326 Belges, 2.266 Portugais, 1.037 Russes, ou encore six Américains.

Une partie du monument a été édifiée en porte-à-faux au-dessus du vide pour signifier la fragilité de la paix retrouvée sur le continent européen. A proximité de la nécropole nationale et de la basilique construite dès 1921, l'Anneau symbolise également la complémentarité de l'Etat et des collectivités territoriales pour les commémorations du centenaire de 1914-18.

[EN] This memorial in the Pas-de-Calais, unique in its architecture and its principle, brings together the names of soldiers who died during the First World War, regardless of rank or nationality.

The "Ring of Memory" brings together in a posthumous fraternity nearly 580,000 fighters from all over the world who fell on the battlefields of the First World War.

The names of these 579,606 soldiers are inscribed on 500 steel plates about three meters high, recalling the deluge of shells of the conflict. For the first time, the enemies of yesterday are gathered in alphabetical order, regardless of nationality, origin or religion.

"The violence of the mass death that struck our territory demanded a lasting monument," said the historian Yves Le Maner, who designed the project, signed by architect Philippe Prost. The "Ring of Memory" does not celebrate the victors of the war, but evokes the shared suffering of all the fighters.

The list of names was compiled from the data provided by each nation. The base provided by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC) gathers 241,214 names of fighters from the former British Empire buried in some 800 military cemeteries in the region. The German Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgraberfursorge (VDK) transmitted 173.876. And the French list of 106,012 names includes the fighters of the former colonial empire (Algerians, Senegalese, Indochinese ...) and those of the Foreign Legion "died for France", of which 59 Swiss, Chileans or Argentines. But the ring also bears the names of 2,326 Belgians, 2,266 Portuguese, 1,037 Russians, or even six Americans.

A part of the monument has been built in cantilever above the void to signify the fragility of peace found on the European continent. Close to the national necropolis and the basilica built in 1921, the Ring symbolizes the complementarity of the State and local authorities for the commemoration of the centenary of 1914-18.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/2014

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Collectivité territoriale

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: