Torre Cisterna/ The cistern tower (Forte de Sagres /Sagres' fortress) - Sagres
29S E 504646 N 4094838
[EN]An Historical Marker about the Cistern Tower in the Sagres' fortress. [PT]Uma placa informativa sobre o Torre Cisterna no Forte de Sagres.
Location: Faro, Portugal

[EN]
The Fortaleza Sagres is located at the southern tip of the Sagres Peninsular and this uniquely designed fort protected the town from raiders from North African. It was from here that Henry the Navigator devised his 15th century expeditions to the uncharted seas around the western side of Africa, which heralded in the golden era of Portugal exploration.Sagres fort is not a classically constructed fort, it is more a large wall that divides the mainland from the headland, with the other three side protected by 60 meter high cliffs. The Cistern tower attached to the building of Fortaleza Museum is probably one of the remnants of the original fortress constructed at the time of Prince Henry, the Navigator (between 1443 and 1460) as it is frequently represented on charts, plans and drawings of the Fortress of Sagres as from 1587. Much of the original fort was destroyed in the 1755 earthquake and the resulting tidal wave that rose higher than the giant cliffs.

[PT]

Torre Cisterna

Provavelmente construída ao tempo do Infante D. Henrique (entre 1443 e 1460) é sistematicamente representada nas cartas, planos e desenhos da Fortaleza de Sagres desde 1587.

Subject: Military

Type: Wall mounted