Schmiedenzunft - Basel, Switzerland
The former guild house of the smiths in the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Schmiedenzunft (smithing-guild) is located between the Rümelinsplatz and the Gerbergasse near the main post office. The building has a history, that goes back to the Middle Ages. Before 1290 it was the seat of the knight Burckard of Viztum the Elder. From 1293 it was inhabited by the religious community of the Beguines, until they were expelled from the city by the bishop in 1411. He sold the house for 350 florins to the guild of the smiths, which had been established already before the 12th century and had used different places of assembly for the partial guilds before. In 1887 the guild, which still exists today, sold the area to the "Gesellschaft zur Förderung des Guten und Gemeinnützigen", a large charity organization in Basel, which today is headquartered there and also operates the largest of its public libraries.

DE: Die Schmiedenzunft befindet sich zwischen dem Rümelinsplatz und der Gerbergasse in der Nähe der Hauptpost. Das Gebäude hat eine Geschichte, die weit ins Mittelalter zurückreicht. Vor 1290 war es der Sitz des Ritters Burckard von Viztum dem Älteren. Ab 1293 wurde es von der religiösen Gemeinschaft der Beguinen bewohnt, bis sie 1411 vom Bischof aus der Stadt vertrieben wurden. Dieser verkaufte das Haus für 350 Gulden an die Zunft der Schmiede, die schon vor dem 12. Jahrhundert gegründet worden war und bisher verschiedene Versammlungsorte für die Teilzünfte verwendet hatte. 1887 verkaufte die Zunft, die auch heute noch existiert, das Areal an die Gesellschaft zur Förderung des Guten und Gemeinnützigen in Basel, die heute darin ihren Hauptsitz hat und die grösste ihrer öffentlichen Bibliotheken betreibt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 5