St. Paul's Pro Cathedral - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688486 N 5616774
The oldest part of this cathedral was built in 1888 as the headquarters of the Kamloops Missionary District, established in 1884. In 1924 the building was moved from Victoria Street and additions made.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Wikipedia has an interesting, albeit short, article on the fall from grace of the cathedral. Though it retains its title of "Cathedral" it was downgraded to a church with the dissolution of the former Anglican Diocese of Cariboo on December 31, 2001.

"St Paul's Cathedral, Kamloops, was the cathedral of the former Anglican Diocese of Cariboo, which was dissolved because of its inability to meet tort judgments against it in respect of abuse in Indian residential schools. The former diocese is now designated the "Parishes of the Central Interior" and they are served not by a diocesan bishop of their own but by a suffragan bishop to the Metropolitan of British Columbia. The parish church of St Paul's in Kamloops nevertheless retains its nominal designation as a cathedral and its rector that of a dean, despite there being no diocese to be dean of. The building is an extremely modest one both in size and furniture and fittings.

The Bishop having responsibility for the Parishes of the Central Interior is Rt. Rev. Barbara Andrews; the Dean is the Very Rev. Louise Peters. Other clergy of the former cathedral are the Rev. Dan Hines and the Rev. Canon Jack Phelps."
From Wikipedia
Biographical History

St. Paul's began as the headquarters of the Kamloops Missionary District which was established in 1884. This field of activity included all points south of Kamloops to the international boundary and east to the Rocky Mountains, as well as Ashcroft and the Nicola Valley.

By 1892 the Kamloops Missionary District had been divided, creating four new missions: Ashcroft and Nicola; the Okanagan Missionary District, including Enderby, Vernon and Penticton; Donald and Golden Missionary District; and Kootenay (or Nelson) Missionary District.

By 1917, with the removal of the Thompson River Mission into a separate pastoral responsibility, St. Paul's became a single congregation urban parish. In 1935 Bishop George Wells designated Kamloops the See City and St. Paul's Church the Cathedral. St. Paul's was also responsible for services at St. Peter's, Monte Creek from 1966 until the mid-1970's.
From Memory BC
Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Cathedrals • St. Paul's Pro Cathedral • WMMFHV 4-Culture • Stained Glass Windows • St. Paul's Cathedral • WMMFJZ 6-History • Signs of History • St. Paul's Pro Cathedral • WMMFJ9 8-Monuments • Specific Veteran Memorials • Pvt. Sydney Amyas Winterbottom • WMMG0Y 13-Structures • Unique Steeples • St. Paul's Pro Cathedral • WMTX2E 14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • St. Paul's Cathedral • WMMFJ4 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Downtown school's options in question • WMN7DN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7