The Barboglio Building - Helper Commercial District - Helper, UT
12S E 512463 N 4392739
The building at 154-160 S Main St is part of the Helper Commercial District. Today, it is home to Rocking Chairs Antiques Etc.
Location: Utah, United States

The National Register lists this building as being at 156 S Main Street, which is easily explained, given the partitioning of the building into two sections, which are 154 and 160 today. There appears to be considerable renumbering here in Helper along the main drag.

An E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker on the building provides some background:

The Barboglio Building was built in 1907 by Joe Barboglio. The building housed the Tika Tavern with a hotel upstairs. Mrs. Barboglio ran the hotel and washed the linen by hand in the Price River. In 1910, in an effort to help other businessmen, the Helper State Bank was opened in one part of the building with Joe Barboglio as the first president. The building was occupied by various businesses until 1950 when it was destroyed by fire. In 1953 one story of the building was rebuilt and housed a baker and a flower shop. In 1955 Mutual Furniture & Hardware purchased the building and opened an archway between the two buildings. In 1997 Herme's Antiques opened in the building and remains in business today.

Dedicated By:
Matt Warner Chapter 1900
E Clampus Vitus
July 8, 2006 (6011)

The Utah Historical Society's site inventory number for this property is CR-07-691, and it is used by the National Register of Historic Places in the nomination form for the Helper Commercial District. The nomination form lists a construction date of 1945, which conflicts with the E Clampus Vitus marker by a few years, but otherwise corroborates this as having been the site of the original Barboglio building and the Tika Tavern. It also indicates that the building housed an annex of the Mutual Furniture Company and a bakery in 1978: Both have since moved on, as has Herme's Antiques.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Helper Commercial District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings