Thomas H. Dummett Sugar And Rum Processing Factory Ruins
Ruins of sugar and rum processing factory.

These ruins are the remains of a sugar and rum processing factory. The chimmney is about all that is left of the facility. A furnace or oven was used to heat the sugar cane juice. As the juice boiled, it was skimmed off by hand and placed in a cooler kettle and eventually as the impurities were eliminated, the resultant syrup was allowed to harden. It was then further processed into crystaline form and then to raw sugar. A lot of the juice remaining from the purification process was shipped to the Carribean and used in the rum industry.
Also, the furnace was used to create steam which ran conveyor belts and powered the machery that squeezed the juice out of the sugar cane.
These ruins were part of the Dummett Plantation, built circa 1825. It was destroyed by Indians during the Seminole War in 1836.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Brick

Status: Historical Site

Operating Dates: 1825-1836

Additional Coordinate Description:
Active cache located at 29 21.349N and 081 06.390W. Name of cache: Seminole Wars. The cache is a one gallon jar, located in palmettos approximately 140 to the rear of the ruins.