Lake Brownwood State Park - Brownwood, TX
14R E 495812 N 3524404
Lake Brownwood State Park, located on Lake Brownwood in Brown County, consists of 537.5 acres acquired by deed from the Brown County Water Improvement District No. 1 in 1933. The park was opened in 1942.

The state park is located 16 miles North of Brownwood. The park has miles of lake shoreline. A fishing pier and boat ramp offer easy access to the lake. Several large group facilities make the park ideal for family reunions and other group get-togethers.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Activities include picnicking, camping, hiking (2.5 miles of hiking trails and a 0.5-mile nature trail), boating (motors allowed), water skiing (jet skis allowed), fishing, nature study, swimming (no lifeguard), and bird-watching.

Park Fees:
$4.00 day entry.

Background:
In early 1932 a dam was built to control flooding of Pecan Bayou. In 1933 land bordering the new lake was bought to establish a State Park. In 1933 the CWA began construction using local timber and quarried rock. In 1934 CCC Company 872 arrived to continue the work. They stayed a year and then in 1936 CCC Company 849 arrived to take up the work. They remained until 1942 when the work was complete.