Haus zum Weissen Bären - Basel, Switzerland
A medieval town house in the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Haus zum Weissen Bären is a stately mansion on the Schlüsselberg in the Old Town of Basel. The left side of the property was already called "the White Bear" in the 14th century when it was owned by the noble family Schaler, who belonged to the most influential families in the prince-bishopric. A house on the right was the property of the Augustinian monastery. In 1441 both parts came into the possession of the Florentine banker Antonio Gianfigliazzi, who united the two parts. From 1469 until the 16th century, it belonged to the family Imri, which made extensive changes to the building. The gothic appearance of the main façade dates back to this period, next to the entrance the house is dated 1488.

Since 1913, the house has been owned by the municipality of Basel and since 1918, it has been used by the museum at the Augustinergasse for offices, laboratories and storage rooms. During a renovation in 2012, the house was archaeologically examined.

DE: Das Haus zum Weissen Bären ist ein herrschaftliches Wohnhaus am Schlüsselberg in der Basler Altstadt. Die linke Seite der Liegenschaft wurde schon im 14. Jahrhunder "zum Weissen Bär" genannt und befand sich im Besitz der adligen Familie Schaler, die zu dem einflussreichsten Familien im Fürstbistum gehörten. Ein Hau auf der rechten Seite war im Besitz des Augustinerklosters. 1441 kamen beide Teile in den Besitz des Florentiner Bankiers Antonio Gianfigliazzi, der die beiden Teile vereinigte. Ab 1469 bis ins 16. Jahrhundert gehörte das Haus der Familie Imri, die umfassende Änderungen an dem Gebäude vornehmen liess. Das gotische Aussehen der Hauptfassade stammt aus dieser Zeit, neben dem Eingang ist das Haus mit 1488 datiert.

Seit 1913 ist das Haus im Besitz der Einwohnergemeinde Basel und wird seit 1918 vom Museum an der Augustinergasse für Büros, Labors und Lagerräume genutzt. Bei einer Renovation 2012 wurde das Haus auch archäologisch untersucht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3