1998, 1957 - Galilee Missionary Baptist Church - Sanger, TX
14S E 670551 N 3692548
Built in 1998, the Galilee Missionary Baptist Church is at 300 E Willow St, Sanger, TX. The cornerstone from the 1957 rebuild is also here, woven into the 1998 sanctuary.

While the cornerstone from the 1910 building is also here, in front of the old bell, it simply references the church's organization that year, "Organized 1910 by R. Curry". A 2009 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1909, area African Americans organized Galilee Missionary Baptist Church approx. 2.5 miles south of Sanger on the farm of John W. and Eliza McCarty. The McCartys had purchased the 750-acre farm in 1900. The congregation moved to Sanger in 1910 and built a church at this site, which was also used as a school for their children. In the early 1920's, the women of the congregation raised and sold cotton to buy a church bell which is still rung each Sunday. When the church house grew too small, a larger one was built in 1957, and another larger church building was built in 1998. The church contributes to the community through many outreach and missionary programs.
Year of construction: 1998

Full inscription:
Galilee Missionary Baptist Church Construction Completed Dec. 30, 1998 Trustees Owen Jackson, Jr. Walter Johnson, Jr. Bennie Chambers, Jr. Peggy Haskins, Church Clerk Reginald T. Logan, Sr., Pastor Kyle Nelson, Architect -- Galilee Baptist Church Organized 1910 By R. Curry Rebuilt 1957 Trustees P. Smith Geo. Patton W. McClendon F. Sims E. Anderson Deacons N. Greenwood E. Dallerhide B.C. Colbert M.L. Parramore Eva Patton L.M. N. Greenwood Clerk P. Henderson Ass't Pastor L.E. McGee Pastor Laid by Lodge No. 62