Théâtre municipal - Chartres, France
31U E 387999 N 5366591
[EN] The Théâtre de Chartres is located on the Place de Ravenne, bordered by the boulevard Adolphe-Chasles. [FR] Le théâtre de Chartres se trouve sur la place de Ravenne, bordée par l'axe du boulevard Adolphe-Chasles.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Building built by the architect Piebourg on the principle of the theater in the ialienne on rectangular plan.

An entrance leads to the entrance hall with a ceiling supported by columns.

The different levels of balconies in the room, and the fireplace above the hall, are served by traffic corridors and staircases to the left and right, according to the traditional layout. The second balcony was originally compartmentalized with "French style" lodges which were replaced by simple armchairs.

The last level presents spans punctuated by caryatids of gilded wood. The setting is unchanged since the creation of the theater.

Each level of balcony features a decor of gilded wood. Painted ceiling.

Behind the stage wall are the accommodation of the guard and the boxes of actors.

This theater can be considered as an example of public architecture of the late 19th century.

[FR] Bâtiment réalisé par l'architecte Piebourg selon le principe du théâtre à l'ialienne sur plan rectangulaire.

Un emmarchement mène au hall d'entrée avec plafond supporté par des colonnes.

Les différents niveaux de balcons de la salle, et le foyer situé au-dessus du hall, sont desservis par des couloirs de circulation et escaliers à gauche et à droite, suivant la disposition traditionnelle.

Le deuxième balcon était à l'origine compartimenté de loges "à la française" qui ont été remplacées par de simples fauteuils.

Le dernier niveau présente des travées rythmées par des cariatides en bois doré. Le décor est inchangé depuis la création du théâtre.

Chaque niveau de balcon comporte un décor de bois doré. Plafond peint.

En arrière du mur de scène sont disposés le logement du gardien et les loges d'acteurs.