Porta San Francesco (1922) - San Marino
Location: San Marino

"Porta San Francesco o Porta del Loco o Porta del Lucho è un antico posto di guardia a San Marino città nella Repubblica di San Marino. È stato costruito nel 1361 e trasformata radicalmente nel 1451 e rimaneggiata nel 1581, quando fu dotata anche di un'antiporta e l'arco originario fu sopraelevato con la costruzione di una torre merlata con piombatoio."

source: (visit link)

Porta San Francesco or Porta del Loco or Gate of Lucho is an ancient watchtower in San Marino city in the Republic of San Marino. It was built in 1361 and transformed radically in 1451 and remodeled in 1581, when it was also equipped with un'antiporta and the arch was originally raised by the construction of a tower with battlements machicolated.
Year photo was taken: 1922