"KONG LUNG STORE" - Kaua'i"
Kong Lung Store on the Island of Kauai.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Located on the north shore of Kauai, in the town of Kilauea, the Kong Lung Store and Center is a nice place to stop on the way to the Kilauea Lighthouse, the northernmost spot in the state of Hawaii.

The Kong Lung Store and Center is an array of charming retail shops and eateries anchored by the Kong Lung Company. Kong Lung was established in 1881 by a Chinese immigrant who sold household goods to plantation workers. The store was moved to its present site in 1902 and now specializes in fine housewares and clothing. Restored by its present owner, Patty Ewing, the building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and retains its lava stone walls and plantation-style design.
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': Kaua'i

Marker Name: Kong Lung Store