"HANALEI VALLEY LOOKOUT" Kaua'i
Hanalei Valley Lookout on the Island of Kauai.
Location: Hawaii, United States

On the north shore of Kauai, the picturesque Hanalei Valley Overlook is a popular spot to stop and admire the beauty of Hawaii.

Dramatic mountains and a patchwork of neat taro farms bisected by the wide Hanalei River make this one of Hawai'i's most picturesque sights. The fertile Hanalei Valley has been planted in taro since perhaps 700 AD, save for a century-long foray into rice that ended in 1960. (The historic Haraguchi Rice Mill is all that remains of the era.) Many taro farmers lease land within the 900-acre Hanalei National Wildlife Refuge, helping to provide wetland habitat for four species of endangered Hawaiian water birds.
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': Kaua'i

Marker Name: Hanalei Valley Lookout