Christ Church Tower Clock - Sowerby Bridge, UK
The square tower of Christ Church in Sowerby Bridge has a clock face on all four sides.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The church was erected in 1821 and is a Historic England Grade II Listed building with the following description of the tower.
"3 stages; off-set diagonal buttresses. West face - flat-headed 3-light window with 2-light window above to 1st stage; single-light window to 2nd stage; clock in base of 3-light window to 3rd stage; windows pointed-arched under hoodmoulds, some with headstops. Slit vents to right on all stages. Embattled parapet with pinnacles. North and south faces above the 2-storey additions are as west face, southern addition embattled with pointed-arch doorway and cusped tracery to windows." link

The clock faces are black with gold roman numerals and hands. The outer circle of the face has the minutes picked out with gold dots.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted