Miers House/Sheriff's Department Cat Feet -- Sonora TX
Small petrosomatoglyphs with a long funny story

TRUE STORY: Blasterz got to Sonora around 6 o'clock in the evening on 21 December 2016, and it was getting dark. We had a few historical markers to pick up in town, so we had to move fast before the light was completely gone.

When we got to the historic Miers house near the Sutton County Courthouse, it was pretty dark and the girls needed some public facilities. My husband dropped me off and took them to find a gas station. I walked around the Miers house looking for a state historical marker medallion, which turned out to have been lost several decades ago.

At the same time, next door at the Sutton County Jail, folks were arriving for the Sutton County Sheriff's Department annual open house and family Christmas party (really). Several Sheriff's deputies were on the front lawn directing traffic, helping carry food in, and watching a suspicious person (who got dropped off by a car that sped off) walk around an old house, taking pictures of it in the dark.

I came around the corner, and I saw the deputies eyeballing me. I mean, you van't miss them -- they are big guys with badges and guns. So I put my biggest smile on and walk over to ask if anybody had ever seen historic marker on that house. Being polite Texans, they answered "No, ma'am, but we know who might have seen what you're looking for."

They escorted me into the jail, and introduced me to the Sheriff. He personally had never seen thr marker either, but he wanted to help me. We walked over to the 911 dispatcher (one lady in a teeny office box with 2 phones). He told her to use the 911 system to call "what's her name about that house over there."

The funny thing is: the dispatcher knew EXACTLY who he was talking about! With a few clicks on her console, she was talking to What's-Her-Name, the vice-president of the local historical society. W-H-N (AKA Elaine) was going to make a few calls about the marker and would call back on the 911 line (REALLY).

So -- we wait. After about 20 minutes of visiting with the boys, who were VERY interested in this strange visitor from another planet (Dallas), and a nice return phone call from Elaine, I got an unexpected invitation from the sheriff personally to come to their Christmas party. At that exact moment, I saw 3 deputies walk out the front door, talking about "stopping that guy in the green SUV who's driving suspiciously." I knew that had to be my husband looking for me.

"He's not a burglar, he's my husband!" I saw he had been texting me while I was talking with Elaine, so I said, "I'm in the jail, come get me." Looking back, I could have worded that a little bit better.

Anyhoo -- I explained to the Sheriff that I would be happy to accept his very kind invitation, except my husband and 2 daughters were hungry and had been looking forward to a chicken fried steak at the Sonora Steakhouse.

He laughed said he understood (their chicken fried steak is justifiably famous). He got the deputies together and they all walked me out to the car. Oh, the look on my husband's face when I come strolling out of the jail with all law enforcement personnel in Sutton County --

And just when I was getting ready to get in the car with my dignity intact, I saw something I thought I could waymark, and I snapped a few pictures.

As I got in the car I overheard the sheriff say, "Those people from Dallas -- they have really nice cameras, and they take pictures of God knows what-all."

As we made our way down the street, I saw a couple of deputies with flashights trying to figure out what I was taking pictures of.

Well, if the fine Sheriff of Sutton County and/or his deputies ever trip over this site, they will see what I was taking pictures of. :)

And to them let me say one more time: thank you for your kindness, your hospitality, your help, and your invitation to what must've been a lovely party. Your jail is very nice, and I appreciated my short (non-custody) tour of it. Thank you also for tolerating weird city folks who blow in and out of town and act suspiciously while we are there. Y'all have a good day in beautiful Sonora Texas :)
Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Concrete

Impression of petrosomatoglyph: Natural