Tablet Marking the Landing For the Grand Carry - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 626896 N 4856177
The tablet marks the landing and carrying route for several nations of people throughout human history.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, east of the Ticonderoga Town Hall, is this monument marking an important carrying route for various nations of people over the years.

The plaque is on the edge of Montcalm Ave., and is easy to see from the road.

The plaque has the following text:

"This tablet marks the landing for the grand carry on the Great War Trail between the Indian tribes of the north and south country. It also marks the beginning of that carry between the lakes, to avoid the falls and rapids, which later became the military road built by the French in 1755.

The French saw mill, the first ever built in the Champlain Valley, was erected in 1758 at the foot of the falls on the site of the present mills. In this saw mill Abercromby had his headquarters. During his disastrous battle with Montcalms's forces at the French Lines July 8, 1758.

Washington and Franklin passed over this military road during the Revolution.

Presented to the Ticonderoga Historical Society for the citizens of the Town by the New York State Historical Association, October 4, 1910."

The link included provides more information of the history mentioned as well as images of other, similar markers.
Group that erected the marker: New York State Historical Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: