LAST -- Departure of British Troops from New York - New York, NY
18T E 583533 N 4506891
A historical marker located along the sidewalk on the western side of Broadway one block north of Trinity Church.
Location: New York, United States

The plaque says, "The late 18th century City Arms Tavern stood on this city. On November 25th, 1790, known as "Evacuation Day" because it marked the anniversary of the departure of the last British Troops from New York in 1783, a group of patriotic citizens met at the Tavern to discus the defense of their state and nation from possible foreign aggravation. As veterans of the cops of artillery of the Continental Army, they formed the Veteran Corps of Artillery of the State of New York. Since that date this historic military command has served the state and nation continuously, in both peace and war."

Nearest Last of its Kind