Chapelle Sainte Catherine - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644671 N 4845016
The Chapel Sainte Catherine was the chapel of the Castle of Les Baux de Provence a commune in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region of southern France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Difficult to imagine that this ruined chapel with a collapsed vault was a richly decorated place dedicated to meditation and prayer. Yet at the beginning of the fifteenth century, Alix, the last chatelaine des Baux, was following there the service from a small wooden oratory furnished with carpets and cushions of green silk embroidered with lizards with silver thread. A chair and a bench with a chest made it possible to sit down. There were two altars, one of which bore a reliquary but also an altarpiece." (visit link)

The sign reads:

"When it was originally built in the 12th century, this chapel was dedicated to Saint Mary. It was renovated in the 16th century and dedicated to Saint Catherine. The romanesque arches are the oldest surviving parts of the castle. The lierne and tierceron decorated arches, characteristic of flamboyant gothic architecture, are extremely refined. The chapel gave onto the main courtyard through a door in the north wall."
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Culturespaces