Luís Vaz de Camões' Tomb Lions - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 482093 N 4283236
Luís de Camões' tomb is on display at the Jerónimos Monastery in the Belém District of Lisbon, Portugal, and includes a plaque with a short description of his life. At the base of his tomb rest six lions.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Luís de Camões' tomb was sculpted by the 19th century sculptor Costa Mota in a neo-Manueline style. His mortal remains were transferred to the tomb in 1880.

"The lion is associated with Saint Jerome, the order of course for whom the monastery was built." --Source

The plaque adjacent to his tomb reads (English text only) as follows:

Luís Vaz de Camões

One of the greatest Portuguese poets, author of the maritime epic Os Lusíadas, an account of the exploits of the Portuguese navigators, particularly of Vasco da Gama, and the history of the Portuguese people.

From Wikipedia:

"Luís Vaz de Camões (c. 1524 – June 10, 1580) is considered Portugal's, and the Portuguese language's greatest poet. His mastery of verse has been compared to that of Shakespeare, Vondel, Homer, Virgil, and Dante. He wrote a considerable amount of lyrical poetry (in Portuguese and in Spanish) and drama but is best remembered for his epic work Os Lusíadas (The Lusiads). His recollection of poetry The Parnasum of Luís de Camões was lost in his lifetime."

Physical Address:
Praça do Império