Église Saint-Pierre - Chartres, France
31U E 388537 N 5366735
[EN] Before the Revolution, it was the church of the abbey Saint-Père-en-Vallée whose remains date back to the 7th century. [FR] Avant la Révolution, c'était l'église de l'abbaye Saint-Père-en-Vallée dont les vestiges remontent au VIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The abbey of Saint-Père, founded by Queen Bathilde, wife of Clovis II, successor of Dagobert, was enclosed by walls built between 1033 and 1069, it was in the 12th century included in the walls of the city. Plundered and destroyed by the Norman raids, the abbey church was equipped in the 10th or 11th century with a bell-tower that could serve as a refuge in the event of a siege and which resisted the fires of 1077 and 1134. The pre-Roman church, contemporaneous with this bell tower, was damaged by the fire of 1077. It was replaced by the present church built in several stages towards the end of the 12th century and the beginning of the 13th century: lower parts of the choir (1100-1170), nave (1200-1250), upper parts of the choir (after 1250). The ensemble is a remarkable masterpiece of Gothic art.

The church has a precious set of windows, dating from the 13th century. It collected elements of 16th century glassware from other churches destroyed during the Revolution and which present an extremely rich coloring.

The conventual buildings were, for a time, transformed into cavalry barracks (Rapp barracks) and are currently annexed to Lycee Marceau (buildings of the 18th century: dormitory, chapter house, archives). Next to the monastery of Saint-Père-en-Vallée, on the site of the present square, stood Saint-Hilaire church for the use of the inhabitants of the district. This medieval church was demolished in 1804 under the pretext of convenience for access to the church of St. Peter.

[FR] L'abbaye de Saint-Père, fondée par la reine Bathilde, femme de Clovis II, successeur de Dagobert, était enclose de murs construits entre 1033 et 1069, elle fut au 12e siècle incluse dans l'enceinte de la ville. Pillée et détruite par les raids normands, l'abbatiale fut dotée au 10e ou 11e siècle, d'un clocher-porche pouvant servir de refuge en cas de siège et qui résista aux incendies de 1077 et 1134. L'église préromane, contemporaine de ce clocher, a été endommagée par l'incendie de 1077. Elle a été remplacée par l'église actuelle construite en plusieurs étapes vers la fin du 12e siècle et au début du 13e siècle : parties basses du chœur (1100-1170), nef (1200-1250), parties hautes du chœur (après 1250). L'ensemble constitue un chef d'œuvre remarquable de l'art gothique.

L'église possède une précieuse parure de verrières, datant du 13e siècle. Elle a recueilli des éléments de vitrerie du 16e siècle provenant d'autres églises détruites pendant la Révolution et qui présentent un coloris extrêmement riche.

Les bâtiments conventuels ont été, un temps, transformés en caserne de cavalerie (caserne Rapp) et se trouvent actuellement annexés au lycée Marceau (bâtiments du 18e siècle : dortoir, salle capitulaire, archives). À côté du monastère de Saint-Père-en-Vallée, à l'emplacement du square actuel, s'élevait l'église Saint-Hilaire pour l'usage des habitants du quartier. Cette église médiévale fut démolie en 1804 sous prétexte de commodité pour l'accès à l'église Saint-Pierre.