First Methodist Church - Junction, TX
The beautiful Spanish-Mission influenced First Methodist Church of Junction stands along the OST.

No traveler along the Old Spanish Trail who had seen the famous Missions of San Antonio could miss the influence the most beautiful elements of those great buildings had on the design of this church building, built in 1930.

In 2016, the first United Methodist Church of Junction is entering its 86th year of ministering to the Methodist faithful in this community.

In the early years of the Old Spanish Trail, travelers would've seen this church being built, and then might have marveled at its beauty as they passed by.

The state historic marker (placed in 2006) outside the church reads as follows:

'First United Methodist Church of Junction

Early Junction residents built brush arbors for religious meetings, and by the 1870s, the city had an active Methodist Society, which hosted traveling ministers, such as the fiery "Fighting Parson" Andrew Jackson Potter. The Junction Methodists became a mission church of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South in 1881. Members built a sanctuary and parsonage in 1889, and the congregation continued to grow. Gov. Coke R. Stevenson, who grew up in the congregation, served on the building committee for the church's 1930 Spanish mission-style sanctuary. Today, the church continues to be a center for worship, education and community activity. (2006)"

Like almost all the small Texas towns along the Old Spanish Trail, that part of the OST as it passes through Junction is named "Main Street."

As of 1969, the entire route of the former OST through Junction (including Main Street) was redesignated State Loop 481 to serve as a business route for the reroute of the US 290 north of town (preparing for the day to come where the US 290 would become the I-10).

Wikipedia proves that Texas SL 481 was formerly co-signed as US 83 and US 290. The US 83 came in from the south and joined US 290 east of Junction, where the two roads headed west through town. North of town, US 83 diverged from US 290, and continued north to the Oklahoma border.

US 290 entered Junction from the east, joined with US 83 and left US 83 to continue west to El Paso. Therefore, SL 481 is clearly the former route of the Old Spanish Trail. (visit link)
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest