Le Grand-Orgue de l'église Saint-Aignan - Chartres, France
31U E 388354 N 5366837
[EN] Grand-Orgue of the Saint-Aignan church: Manual keyboard 56 notes. Arrangement by semitone on two box bases. [FR] Grand-Orgue de l'église Saint-Aignan: Clavier manuel 56 notes. Disposition par demi-ton sur deux sommiers.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

An instrument existed as early as 1481 (built by J.Gauthier dit Le Marais). An instrument with two keyboards is mentioned in post-revolutionary documents.

In 1858, Restoration of the instrument by the factor Gadault fils (Inauguration with the assistance of Edouard Batiste, famous organist of St Eustache).

In 1896, reconstruction by Joseph Merklen of an instrument of romantic design (2 keyboards of 56 notes, 24 sets, German pedalboard, machine Barker).

In 1969, work at the Gonzalez establishments: electrification of faulty transmission and harmonic recomposition in a neo-classical perspective. These transformations were carried out under the direction of Victor Ruello, organist of the cathedral.

In 1992, Adrien Maciet proceeded to a complete restoration of the reeds and replenishment of the tanks contained in the buffet. The wear of the transmissions makes a total lifting necessary. Marie-Thérèse Renoult is currently the titular organist.

Un instrument exista dès 1481(construit par J.Gauthier dit Le Marais).Un instrument à deux claviers est mentionné dans des documents post-révolutionnaires.

En 1858, Restauration de l'instrument par le facteur Gadault fils (Inauguration avec le concours de Edouard Batiste, célèbre organiste de St Eustache).

En 1896, reconstruction par Joseph Merklen d'un instrument de conception romantique (2 claviers de 56 notes, 24 jeux, pédalier à l'allemande, machine Barker).

En 1969, travaux des établissements Gonzalez : électrification de la transmission défaillante et recomposition harmonique dans une perspective néo-classique.Ces transformations sont opérées sous la direction de Victor Ruello, organiste de la cathédrale.

En 1992, Adrien Maciet procède à une complète restauration des jeux d'anches et à la remise en peaux des réservoirs contenus dans le buffet. L'usure des transmissions rend nécessaire un relevage total. Marie-Thérèse Renoult en est actuellement l'organiste titulaire.