Orion Veterans Memorial
A memorial dedicated to all who admirably served our country.
Location: Michigan, United States

Late in 1993, the Board of Directors of the Orion Area Chamber of Commerce agreed to further improve the community by paying tribute to the military personnel who honorably served their country from the Orion area and also the nation. Dr. Joseph A. Mastromatteo was appointed Committee Chairman.

On June 6, 1994, the 50th anniversary of D-Day, an announcement was made that the building of the Orion Veterans Memorial would begin.

In 1996 and 1998, the lots were purchased by Orion Township. Fund raising continues through the engraved brick program, and directly to the Orion Veterans Memorial.

There are two brick pathways. One is named "The Pathway to Peace," in remembrance of Veterans. The other is called "The Commemorative Brick Walkway" and will recognize families, individuals, companies, and organizations. Varying size bricks can be engraved for donations ranging from $125 to $1000.

Engraved on the structure of the main monument will be the names of Orion military personnel who were killed, missing, or died as prisoners in action. The Purple Heart Monument will also be erected representing the individuals who were wounded in combat. The Peacoat Monument will represent the military personnel who were buried at sea. A soldier's bust will be cast in bronze and will bear the motto, "They Gave All Their Tomorrows For Our Today."

There will be seven flagpoles. One will fly our American Flag and the POW-MIA flags; there will also be one each for the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, Coast Guard, and Merchant Marine.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Civil War, WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam

In Honor Of: Lest We Forget - These military personnel gave to their country their country the supreme gift - that of their lives, so that we may live in freedom.

Date of dedication: Not yet dedicated.

Who Put it Here?: Orion Area Chamber of Commerce

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located in Lake Orion on the corner of M-24 and Odannah. It has special meaning to my family, as my brother, Thomas Harold Konen (Vietnam); my uncle, Marvin Anthony Konen (Korean Conflict); and my grandfather, Anthony Konen (Panama Canal), have their names engraved in stone. We look forward to each ceremony and the final dedication.