Rathaus Groitzsch - Saxony, Germany
Das Rathaus von Groitzsch. The town hall of Groitzsch.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Rathaus von Groitzsch wurde im Jahr 1890 am Marktplatz erbaut. Es gliedert sich als Eckgebäude in die Gebäudezeilen der Breitstraße und Mühlstraße ein.

Die Kleinstadt Groitzsch liegt im Landkreis Leipzig und ist eng mit seiner bekanntesten Persönlichkeit Wiprecht von Groitzsch verbunden. Der ursprünglich sorbische Name lautet Groisca. Die ältesten archäologischen Funde gehen sogar bis 4000 v. Chr. Zurück. Im Jahr 1214 erhielt Groitzsch das Stadtrecht.

ENGLISH:

The town hall of Groitzsch was built in 1890 on the market square. The corner building is integrated into the building lines of Breitstraße and Mühlstraße.

The small town of Groitzsch is located in the district of Leipzig and is closely connected with its most famous personality Wiprecht von Groitzsch. The original Sorbian name is Groisca. The oldest archaeological finds date back to 4000 BC. In 1214 Groitzsch was granted municipal law.

Quelle/Source:
• (visit link)