Sailing into History, Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia
On the Hastings River, at McInherney Park is a sign explaining the ownership of this land, and the recreational aspect of sailing in Port Macquarie. (While Port Macquarie was settled by shipping access, other signs in Port outline that!)
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Sign is hard to read with marks on it (+/- guano), and reads:
This land originally formed part of Settlement Farm which was established in the very early years of colonial Port Macquarie.
Settlement Farm was one of only two agricultural farms established by Governor Macquarie.
It was used to grow maize, sugar and other food staples for the fledgling township in the hope that settlement would be self-sustaining. This was not achieved.
In 1837 Settlement Farm was sold off in portions to free settlers and on 8th December 1878 this piece of land was purchased by Peter McInherney and remained in the McInherney family until 1969.
The first Hastings Regatta was held at this site in 1884 and sailing regattas were held here on a regular basis up until the 1950s. A highlight of these regattas was the 18 foot skiff racing which attracted competitors from as far afield as Sydney and Brisbane, and locally from Grafton to Taree.
The area became known as 'The Regatta Grounds' and in 1969 the McInherney family donated this land to the Port Macquarie Council on condition (in part) "that Council permit the free and unfettered use and enjoyment thereof by the public for all recreational purposes and in particular sailing and other aquatic sports".
Port Macquarie Sailing Club was established on this site on 19th January 1959 and the original clubhouse was opened by the Governor of NSW Sir John Northcott on 6th December 1969.
[Picture right: Port Macquarie Regatta 1910. Port Macquarie Historical Society Collection]
[Port Macquarie Hastings (Council)]