1919 - First Christian Church of Aubrey - Aubrey, TX
14S E 687494 N 3687176
The second sanctuary of the First Christian Church of Aubrey was built in 1919, and is still used, at 410 N Main St, Aubrey, TX. Sunday services are at 10:45 AM.

A 2005 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Early Disciples of Christ in this area met as part of a Union church in the Spring Hill Community, where several denominations held services under a brush arbor and in a local schoolhouse. In October 1894, the Disciples established this Christian Church in Aubrey under the leadership of Elders R.C. Horn and E.B. Holmes. A frame sanctuary here served the church until a tornado destroyed it in 1918. Members soon rebuilt and continued their support of missions and benevolences in the process. An early commitment to area Bible schools meant dramatic growth for the young church and set the course for its history of worship, service and outreach.
Year of construction: 1919

Full inscription: