Baptismal Font - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644466 N 4844954
This old baptismal font can be seen inside the Eglise Saint-Vincent, the parish church of the village of Baux-de-Provence, in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

A former priory belonging to Saint-Paul de Mausole in Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, the twelfth-century building is characteristic of the Baussenque buildings in its southern half-troglodytic part. The large nave vaulted in cradle was extended to the East in 1609 without breaking the Romanesque harmony of the whole.

Written in 5 languages (French, English, German, Italian and Spanish) the sign reads:

"Jesus said: "the water that I shall give him shall be in him a well of water springing up into everlasting life". Through the water of baptism we are born again. We become God's children"