Chokushi-Mon - Kew Gardens, London, UK
30U E 687688 N 5705766
Chokushi-Mon, or Gateway of the Imperial Messenger, is an 80% scale model of the original located in Japan. It is to be found in the Japanese area of Kew Gardens close to the enormous pagoda. It was moved here in 1911.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Kew Gardens website has an article about the gateway that tells us:

Chokushi-Mon (Gateway of the Imperial Messenger) is a four-fifths replica of the Gate of Nishi Hongan-ji (Western Temple of the Original Vow) in Kyoto, Japan.

History and design

Created for the Japan-British Exhibition held at White City in London in 1910, The Japanese Gateway was then dismantled and reconstructed on Mossy Hill, near the Pagoda in 1911. Ornate gateways like Chokushi-Mon are historically a symbol of authority in Japan, and can be often found at entrances to fortresses, Shinto shrines and Buddhist temples.

The Gateway is the finest example of a traditional Japanese building in Europe. Built in the late-16th century architectural style of the Momoyama (or Japanese rococo) period, Chokushi-Mon has finely carved woodwork, depicting stylised flowers and animals. The most intricately carved panels portray an ancient Chinese legend displaying the devotion of a pupil to his master.

The mound on which it stands was once the site of a mosque designed by Sir William Chambers, hence the name of ‘Mossy’ Hill.

Restoration and conservation

Initial detailed repair work was carried out in 1936 and 1957 by the Japanese wood-carver Kumajiro Torii who settled in Britain after the Japan-British Exhibition. However, by 1988 Chokushi-Mon was badly dilapidated and careful examination showed that it required a major – and painstaking – restoration.

With generous support from Japan and elsewhere, this eventually took place in 1994-5, using a combination of traditional Japanese skills and newly developed techniques.

Today, Chokushi-Mon is seen in rather more than its original splendour, because as part of the restoration the original lead-covered cedar-bark roof shingles were replaced with traditional and more visually dramatic, copper tiles. It stands within a traditional Japanese Landscape that was designed to complement it and opened in 1996.