Eglise Saint-Vincent - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644466 N 4844954
The Saint-Vincent church, of Romanesque style, is the parish church of the village of Baux-de-Provence, in the French department of Bouches-du-Rhone and the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. It was classified as a historic monument on July 12, 1886.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

A former priory belonging to Saint-Paul de Mausole in Saint-Rémy-de-Provence, the twelfth-century building is characteristic of the Baussenque buildings in its southern half-troglodytic part. The large nave vaulted in cradle was extended to the East in 1609 without breaking the Romanesque harmony of the whole. Inside, there are modern stained-glass windows by Max Ingrand (1960) donated by Prince Rainier III of Monaco, the funerary chapel of the Manville family with the flamboyant Gothic vault, and in the chapel carved into the rock, the cart of the ceremony of the pasture of the Midnight Mass serving to transport the newborn lamb offered by the shepherds.

On the outside, the facade was completely transformed by the restorations of the 19th century, which in particular changed the staircase that ran along the wall. There is a beautiful sculpture of a lion above the gate and a window. On the south side, the lantern of the Dead is an elegant circular turret with a cupola decorated with gargoyles, from which, according to tradition, a fire was burning when a Baux inhabitant died.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship