Manhattan Municipal Building Tower - New York, NY
The cupola of the building is a benchmark.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The David N. Dinkins Municipal Building, originally the Municipal Building and then the Manhattan Municipal Building, at 1 Centre Street in Manhattan, New York City, is a 40-story building built to accommodate increased governmental space demands after the 1898 consolidation of the city's five boroughs. Construction began in 1907 and ended in 1914, marking the end of the City Beautiful movement in New York. William M. Kendall of the noted architectural firm McKim, Mead & White designed the building, which was the first to incorporate a subway station – the Chambers Street station, served by the J Z trains – into its base.

Enormously influential in the civic construction of other American cities, the building's architectural style has been "variously described as Roman Imperial, Italian Renaissance, French Renaissance, or Beaux-Arts." It served as the prototype for the Terminal Tower in Cleveland, and the Wrigley Building in Chicago, in addition to the Seven Sisters of Stalin-era Soviet architecture.

Located at the intersection of Chambers and Centre Streets, the Municipal Building stands 580 feet (180 m) tall and is one of the largest governmental buildings in the world. At present, the Municipal Building is home to "over 2,000 employees from a dozen municipal agencies in nearly 1 million square feet of office space." The building was designated a New York City landmark in 1966, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. On October 14, 2015, the building was renamed after former mayor David N. Dinkins."
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: MANHATTAN MUN BUILDING TOWER