Le moulin de St Michel l'Observatoire, Paca, France
31T E 718739 N 4865240
[En] A windmill, perfectly restored, which after 1837, replaced another windmill. [FR] Un moulin à vent, parfaitement restauré, qui après 1837, a remplacé un autre moulin à vent.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[EN]
It was in 1837 that M. Ferreol Pourpre, a farmer at Saint-Michel, sold the land (the place known as "Les trois croix") to a miller of Vachères, M. Victor MARC, to build a mill and his access road.

On this cadastre of 1813, the exact location of the mill is already indicated. It is possible, therefore, that another mill, in ruins at this date, had already existed before. However, no trace can be seen on the earlier cadastres.

It was built or rebuilt in 1838 by Jean MARC meunier (perhaps the son of Victor?) Who lived in the village.

It seems that the mill was destroyed in 1855, without knowing why. It was around this time that the neighboring ruin, sometimes called "the miller's house" was built. The causes of its disappearance remain unknown.

In 2007 initiated a project of restoration, identically, of the unique windmill located on the commune. Thanks to the support of the municipality, the departmental and regional administrative bodies, the foundation of the heritage, several companies, the association and a public subscription, this project was completed and the mill inaugurated 20 June 2010.

It is one of two windmills to operate in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, the other being the Saint Elzéar mill in Montfuron.

The mill can be visited:
In June and September: visits every Wednesday at 4 pm - 5 pm - 6 pm
In July and August: Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday: 4 pm - 5 pm - 6 pm

More informations :

Parking : N43.908728 E5.717756
Track : N43.907663 E5.719870

[FR]
C’est en 1837 que M. Ferréol POURPRE, cultivateur à Saint-Michel vendit le terrain (lieu dit « Les trois croix ») à un meunier de Vachères, M. Victor MARC pour y construire un moulin et son chemin d’accès.

Sur ce cadastre de 1813, l’emplacement exact du moulin est déjà indiqué. Il se peut donc qu’un autre moulin, en ruine à cette date, ait déjà existé auparavant. Pourtant, aucune trace n’est perceptible sur les cadastres antérieurs.

Il fut construit, ou reconstruit en 1838, par Jean MARC meunier, (peut être le fils de Victor ?) qui habitait le village.

Il semble que le moulin ait été détruit en 1855, sans que l’on sache pourquoi. C’est vers cette époque que fut construite la ruine voisine, appelée quelquefois "La maison du meunier". Les causes de sa disparition restent inconnues.

En 2007 s'initie un projet de restauration, à l’identique, de l’unique moulin à vent situé sur la commune. Grâce à l’appui de la municipalité, des instances administratives départementales et régionales, de la fondation du patrimoine, de plusieurs entreprises, de l’association et d’une souscription publique, ce projet a été conduit à son terme et le moulin inauguré le 20 juin 2010.

Il l'un des 2 moulins à vent à fonctionner dans les Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, l'autre étant le moulin Saint Elzéar de Montfuron (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM878J_Montfuron_Windmill_Provence_France)

Le moulin peut être visité :
En juin et septembre : visites tous les mercredi à 16 h 00 - 17 h 00 - 18 h 00