La Cathédrale - Chartres, France
31U E 388178 N 5367185
[EN] The Notre-Dame de Chartres Cathedral is one of the first monuments to be declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1979 [FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame de Chartres est un des premiers monuments classés au patrimoine mondial par l'UNESCO en 1979
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Notre-Dame de Chartres is one of the largest Gothic cathedrals dedicated to the Virgin in northern France during the 12th and 13th centuries. It is the first French monument inscribed on the World Heritage List of UNESCO in 1979.

The cathedral of the 13th century, which is the one we know today, takes over the western massif of the old edifice. Its Latin cross plan, its three-storey elevation, its double-headed vaults and formets, which determine the shape of the piers, make it an example of early Gothic architecture. The paving of the nave has been preserved. Outside, to balance the thrust of the vaults, a system of large buttresses and flying buttresses rises up to the base of the roofs, in two superimposed flights, of decreasing thickness. The two side porches have an exceptional sculpted decoration.

In 1836, an accidental fire destroyed the old timber frame. The roof is rebuilt in cast iron with a copper cover which remains today one of the peculiarities of the cathedral of Chartres.

>

[FR] Notre-Dame de Chartres est l'une des plus grandes cathédrales gothiques dédiées à la Vierge dans la France septentrionale au cours des 12e et 13e siècles. Elle est le premier monument français inscrit sur la liste du Patrimoine mondial de l'humanité de l'UNESCO en 1979.

La cathédrale du 13e siècle, qui est celle que nous connaissons aujourd'hui, reprend le massif occidental de l'ancien édifice. Son plan en croix latine, son élévation à trois étages, ses voûtes d'ogives à doubleaux et formerets déterminant la forme des piles, en font un exemple de l'architecture gothique à ses débuts. Le dallage de la nef a été conservé. A l'extérieur, pour équilibrer la poussée des voûtes, un système de gros contreforts et d'arcs-boutants monte jusqu'à la base des toitures, en deux volées superposées, d'épaisseur décroissante. Les deux porches latéraux possèdent un décor sculpté exceptionnel.

En 1836, un incendie accidentel détruit l'ancienne charpente en bois. La toiture est reconstruite en fonte de fer avec une couverture en cuivre qui demeure aujourd'hui une des particularités de la cathédrale de Chartres.