Pražská úverní banka - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458713 N 5548134
Former Prague Credit Bank, The late-historicist, or neo-Renaissance building built for the bank between 1901-1902.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The late-historicist, or neo-Renaissance building built between 1901-1902 on the site of two classical buildings (U Zlatého jablka a U Vetrníku) by Matej Blecha. Originally the building was charge of its brother Josef, Vice Chairman of the Bank Board of Directors, which, however, fell seriously ill and died in 1900. The façade bears numerous signs of emerging art nouveau. All the sculptures are works of C. Kloucek.

Prague Credit Bank was established by transfer of headquarters of the Credit Bank Kolín to the Prague branch of this bank in 1899. After the transfer the company name was changed to the Prague Credit Bank in Prague.
Dvacátého osmého října č.p. 377/13 Praha 1

Current Use of Building: partly offices, partly residential