Whiteville Lions - Whiteville, TN
The school is not only closed but gone, yet, the mascot still stands, or sits; as one looks at him.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of statue: Hardeman County
Location of statue: Among the High School building façade, Lee Ola Roberts Library grounds, Whiteville

When the high school existed they were the lions. This is NOT the Black School, the Allen-White High School, that use to be north of here. This was the high school for the rest of the kids.

This town is over 60% African-American in population so the Allen-White school was the biggest.
This high school closed, I do not know when, and when I asked the library supervisor, she skirted the question and talked about the black school and black funeral home.

When open the mascot was the lion. The school was built in 1931, not sure when it closed, but the façade was restored in 2011

School name: Whiteville High School

Year Created/Dedicated: 1931