Reliéf v pasáži Paláce Koruna - Praha, Czech republic
The late Art Nouveau reliefs in the hall of the Palace Koruna passage by an unknown artist.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Dnešní palác Koruna stojí na míste, kde na konci 19. století stával dum U Spinku. Ten byl zbourán v roce 1910 a na jeho míste vznikl v letech 1911-1912 palác ve slohu pozdní secese. Šlo o jeden z prvních domu s železobetonovou konstrukcí. Palác projektovali architekti Antonín Pfeiffer a Matej Blecha. Základem stavby je železobetonová skeletová konstrukce, zasahující dve patra pod zemí a ctyri patra nad zemí. Budova má lomenou pruchozí pasáž s dvoranou a také má výraznou nárožní vež s korunou podpíranou atlanty, dvorana má kupoli s vitrážemi."

source: (visit link)

Koruna Palace stands on the site where the late 19th century house U Spinku was situated. The house was demolished in 1910, and in its place arose in 1911-1912 palace in late Art Nouveau style. It was one of the first buildings with reinforced concrete structure. The palace was designed by the architect Antonin Pfeiffer and Matej Blecha. The basis of the building is reinforced concrete skeleton, extending two floors underground and four floors above ground. The building has passage with the vestibule and also has a distinctive corner tower with a crown being supported by Atlants. The hall has a dome with stained glass.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1912