Église Saint-Aignan - Chartres, France
31U E 388374 N 5366831
[EN] The church of Saint-Aignan owes its name to the Bishop of Orleans about 400. [FR] [FR] L'église Saint-Aignan doit son nom à l'évêque d'Orléans vers 400.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] Considered to be the oldest parish church in the city, the church was founded around 400 by Saint Aignan, bishop of Chartres, who, according to tradition, was buried there. Close to the castle which then dominates the district of the current covered market, Saint-Aignan is, during the feudal period, the parish of the Counts of Chartres. It is a small parish but rather rich, inhabited in particular by people of dress.

Following a fire that ravaged the neighborhood in the early 16th century, the church was completely rebuilt. Only a 14th-century portal which is enclosed in the center of the façade is preserved. The main ship was designed to be stopped with stones but the works never succeeded. In fact, a simple shingle of wood, on which one can read the date of 1625, replaces the vault originally designed. The bell tower remained unfinished. The church holds interesting early 16th century stained glass windows with 19th century Renaissance creations.

Sold in 1793 to be demolished, it was saved by its buyers but used as prison and store for forage or depot.

The cult was re-established there only in 1823. Of the eleven parishes that existed in Chartres before the Revolution, it was the only one that was re-established. Until 1878, the facade remained half-hidden by houses, which explains the uneven location of the entrance.

[FR] Considérée comme la plus ancienne église paroissiale de la ville, l'église aurait été fondée vers 400 par saint Aignan, évêque de Chartres, qui, selon la tradition, y aurait été inhumé. Proche du château qui domine alors le quartier de l'actuel marché couvert, Saint-Aignan est, durant la période féodale, la paroisse des comtes de Chartres. C'est une paroisse peu étendue mais assez riche, habitée en particulier par des gens de robe.

À la suite d'un incendie qui ravage le quartier vers le début du 16e siècle, l'église est entièrement reconstruite. On conserve seulement un portail du 14e siècle qui est enclavé au centre de la façade. Le vaisseau principal a été conçu pour être voûté de pierres mais les travaux n'ont jamais abouti. En fait, un simple bardeau de bois, sur lequel on peut lire la date de 1625, remplace la voûte primitivement conçue. Le clocher est resté inachevé. L'église conserve d'intéressants vitraux du début du 16e siècle auxquels sont associées des créations du 19e siècle d'esprit Renaissance.

Vendue en 1793 pour être démolie, elle fut sauvée par ses acquéreurs mais utilisée comme prison et magasin à fourrage ou dépôt.

Le culte n'y a été rétabli qu'en 1823. Des onze paroisses qui existaient à Chartres avant la Révolution, c'est la seule qui ait été rétablie. Jusqu'en 1878, la façade est restée à demi cachée par des maisons, ce qui explique l'emplacement désaxé de l'entrée.