The Old Town Well Disaster -- Goldthwaite TX
14R E 540897 N 3479579
One man died, one was overcome by poison fumes, and one became a hero in August 1887 while digging a well to serve the town of Goldthwaite at the site of the present Mills County Courthouse.

A small gray granite plaque on the square of concrete which covers the old well preserves the community's memory of the terrible cost to lives and health suffered by 2 men who volunteered to dig a well so that thirsty Goldthwaite citizens could have a reliable source of drinking water.

The plaque at the location of the disaster on the west side of the Mills County Courthouse grounds reads as follows:

"THE OLD TOWN WELL

Mr. Peyton died from poison fumes in digging this well; Ben Cox was also overcome; Deed H. Mayer rescued Mr. Cox and brought up Mr. Peyton's body; August 1887. In memory of these three men; Mills Co. Hist. Society"

Memorial Sponsors: Mills County historical Society

Disaster Type: Natural