Theresa Soldiers' Monument - Theresa, NY
18T E 435803 N 4896005
Impressive zinc Civil War monument that also pays tribute to those who fought in America's early conflicts
Location: New York, United States

Civil War monument located near the front of Oakwood Cemetery in Redwood, NY. Erected in 1910 by local businessman and Union Army veteran August Kissel and the local chapter of the GAR, the monument is an homage primarily to those local to the area that served with various NY-based units during the Civil War. These include Artillery and Infantry Regiments.

There is a relief bust of Abraham Lincoln on the front of the the monument.

In addition, those who served during the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812 and the Spanish American War are identified and so honoured.
TITLE: Theresa Soldiers' Monument

ARTIST(S): Kissel, August