Republic, Washington
11U E 372007 N 5389341
May 22, 1900 is the date on which Republic officially became a political entity. Still going strong, Republic has been the county seat of Ferry County since the county was created out of Stevens County on February 21, 1899.
Location: Washington, United States

The Republic City Hall was originally built by the Civilian Conservation Corps as the Republic Ranger Station. At some time in the 1970s a new ranger station was built and this building moved to its present location along South Clark Avenue. Originally named Eureka Camp (possibly for the exclamation "EUREKA!!! It's GOLD!!!") Republic was renamed after the then most prolific gold producer, the Republic Mine.

The original building on this site was a two-storey store and office building which, under the firm name of John Stack & Company, opened on October 30, 1897, offering an extensive line of general merchandise. Behind town hall, John Stack's old storage building remains standing.

Built on the discovery of gold immediately north of the present town in 1896, the Republic of today capitalizes on its mining history by retaining the look of a turn of the century town, with many false fronted wood faced buildings lining its main street. As the result of a couple of serious fires early on there are also many brick buildings in the mix, as well as a couple of stone edifices. At the north end of Main Street is a beautiful old stone Episcopal Church, built in 1912-1913. A mile or so outside of town, to the north, the workings and buildings from one of the major mines, the Knob Hill Mine, can still be found. One of the longest lasting and most prolific gold producers of the area, it produced over 2,000,000 ounces of gold in its lifetime. Primarily as a result of the gold produced here at Rebublic Ferry County has been Washington State's most prolific producer of gold.

Read a bit of the story of Republic further below.

The entry from the American Guide Series book Washington: A guide to the Evergreen State follows.

At 40.8 m. is REPUBLIC (2,503 alt., 710 pop.), seat of Ferry County, hidden in the folds of the Okanogan Highlands and the Kettle River Range. Despite a few modern structures, the town retains a flavor of the Old West along its main street, with an ancient "opry house," now a motion picture theater, balconied and false-fronted buildings, and old-time bars untouched by the fire of 1938, which razed a section of the street.

Discovery of gold on Granite Creek by John Welty on February 20, 1896, opened the northern section of the Colville Indian Reservation and brought an influx of prospectors. In its issue of May 14, 1896, the Republic Pioneer proclaimed that here was a little city that was moving right along. "Large quantities of whiskey, flour, and other necessities arrived during the week." Gold seekers continued to flock to the frontier town throughout the summer of 1898.

By 1900 Republic ranked sixth in population among eastern Washington cities. This was an exciting period of its life, when 28 saloons and two dance halls assisted miners, prospectors, and miscellaneous fortune hunters to while away their evenings. The "Hot Air Line," so called because its completion was deemed improbable, was finished between Republic and Grand Forks, B.C., in April, 1902, but proved unprofitable and was replaced by the Great Northern the same year.

Several gold mines operate more or less sporadically along a mile and a half of gulch leading northward from the end of the main street. Visitors are admitted at the discretion of the foreman in charge but must sign a liability waiver. A recent addition to Republic's industries is a lime kiln four miles west of town.
From Washington: A guide to the Evergreen State, Page 453

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
New Fire Hall Catholic Church
Episcopal Church Stone Police Station
Old Fire Hall Knob Hill Mine

HISTORIC REPUBLIC, WASHINGTON

Republic, Washington is a city with an early 1900s look and a heritage based in the mining and logging industries. Founded by gold prospectors, and originally named Eureka Gulch, Republic had a population of 1,073 in 2010. Noted for its fossils, natural beauty and recreational possibilities, it is nestled in a valley between Wauconda and Sherman Passes at the intersection of Washington State Routes 20 and 21 in the north central part of the state.

Republic circa 1897 The history of the city and surrounding area can be explored and enjoyed at the Ferry County Historical Center. The center features a collection of historical photos and exhibits that depict the area history and also the Kaufman Cabin – the oldest surviving structure in Republic. Murals at various places around town and historic buildings with historical signs make a walking tour of the city a history lesson in itself.

From the Ferry County Historical Society’s website: “The History of Ferry County’s 110 + years of mining history is based upon its unique geological history and sustained by three major intervals of development. The first was the opening of the Colville Indian Reservation for mining exploration in 1896. Overnight, the mountain and valley rivers and streams rang with the sound of shovels and axes, the braying of pack animals and the feverish invasion of eager men struggling to withdraw hidden wealth from water, rocks and dirt. Gold fever brought in an accompanying wave of entrepreneurs and professional men who saw an opportunity to provide the services needed to build a mining community.”
From the City of Republic