Newton Cabin -- Midlothian TX
The old Newton log cabin, remnant of the Peter's Colony, stands in a park downtown Midlothian

The log cabin built in 1947 by Peter's Colony pioneer Larkin Newton for his family was rescued in the 1960s from its old site, which was destined to be a quarry for the TXI Industries cement plant. Today it has a permanent home in this small historic park in downtown Midlothian.

A local historic marker nearby reads as follows:

"THE NEWTON CABIN

In the spring of 1848, the Larkin Newton family arrived in this area from Neosho, Missouri, in response to a 640 acre land grant given them through the Peters Colony. Their contract required them to be on their land with a home constructed by July 1 of that year. Mr. Newton found suitable timber in the Cedar breaks of Dallas County to the north. He built this cabin on the site approximately 3 miles southwest of this location by the required date. The cabin features a mixture of corner notching commonly seen on cabins throughout North Central Texas. Prominent is the half dovetail notch. This notch, though difficult to form, provides a superior interlocking joint. The notching and the carefully hewn logs are both prime examples of quality construction and craftsmanship. The citizens of Midlothian are proud to display the Larkin Newton cabin, one of the last surviving Peters Colony structures.

September 1994"

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck