Somervell County Veterans Memorial -- Glen Rose TX
14S E 617233 N 3567185
The Somervell county multi war memorial on the grounds of the Somervell County Courthouse in Glen Rose TX

The Somervell County multi-war memorial honors the service and sacrifice of all veterans from Somervell County in conflicts from the Civil War to Afghanistan.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American War WWI WWII Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict Desert Storm Iraq Afghanistan

In Honor Of: All veterans of Somervell county who served

Marker Text:
[S side obelisk] Veterans of Vietnam Conflict [S side base] Erected Nov. 11, 1962 Oliver Windell Buzan Post No. 462 The American Legion And Auxiliary [E side obelisk] In memory of those who gave their lives for their country [E side base] In memory of Veterans of all wars from Somervell County [W side obelisk] Veterans of Desert Storm [W side base] Veterans of Confederacy Spanish American War World War I [N side obelisk] Veterans of Iraq and Afghanistan [N side base] Veterans of World War II Korean Conflict Cold War

Date of dedication: 11 Nov 1962

Who Put it Here?: American Legion and Auxiliary Post 462