La Tour du Suquet - Cannes, France
32T E 339286 N 4823824
La Tour du Suquet is located on the grounds of the Musée de la Castre, at the top of the Suquet in Cannes. It is listed as a Historic Monument since July 28, 1937.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Suquet district is the oldest in Cannes. It is located on Mount Chevalier, also called the Suquet which means "summit" in Provencal. From 154 BC the Romans settled on this strategic point. The hill offers a view of the bay but also on the land inland. In the XIth century, the abbots of Lérins take possession of the hill. They built a citadel there. The tower of the Suquet begun about the year 1070 under Aldebert II, abbot of Lérins it was completed only in 1395 by the abbot Jean de Tornafort. It allows to protect the inhabitants of Cannes at the time of the Saracen invasions and later against Charles Quint. From the beginning of the 17th century its military value diminished but it escaped destruction because it is useful to sailors who use it as a landmark to head towards Cannes. Today, you can climb up the tower's 109 steps and enjoy the panorama by visiting the musée de la Castre.

The museum is open every day except Mondays and public holidays; The opening hours vary according to the season. It is open on Mondays in July and August.
Cost: 6.50 €

Le quartier du Suquet est le plus ancien de Cannes. Il se situe sur le mont Chevalier, aussi appelé le Suquet ce qui signifie « sommet » en provençal. Dès 154 BC, les romains s’installent sur ce point stratégique. La colline offre une vue sur la baie mais également sur les terres vers l’intérieur. Au XIéme siècle, les abbés du Lérins prennent possession de la colline. Ils y construisent une citadelle. La tour du Suquet commencée vers l'année 1070 par Aldebert II, abbé de Lérins elle ne fût achevée qu'en 1395 par l'abbé Jean de Tornafort. Elle permet de protéger les habitants de Cannes à l'époque des invasions sarrasines puis plus tard contre Charles Quint. A partir du début du 17e siècle, sa valeur miltiaire diminua mais elle échappa à la destruction car elle est utile aux marins qui l'utilisent comme repère pour se diriger vers Cannes. Vous pouvez aujourd’hui monter les 109 marches de la tour et profiter du panorama, en visitant le musée de la Castre.

Le musée est ouvert tous les jours sauf le lundi et les jours fériés; Les heures d'ouverture varient selon la saison. Il est ouvert le lundi en juillet et août.
Coût: 6.50 €