Linhartske namesti od vychodu by Jan Minarik - Prague, Czech Republic
Linhartske namesti // Linhartske Square towards west
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A similar site to (visit link) cca 15 years later.

This part of town has undergone major changes and demolition in the early 19th century. Linhartská Square no longer exists, just Linharstká Street.

While the left side of the street is still extant, the buildings on the right were all demolished in 1908. In the background you can see the Astronomical Tower of Klementinum.

The author of this painting is Jan Minarík. You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Jana Minaríka' (visit link) .

Jan Bedrich Minarík (December 15, 1862, Prague-Vyšehad - May 26, 1937) (visit link) , was a Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil J. Marák at the Prague Academy. He became famous as a painter of motifs disappearing part of Prague. His work falls within the years 1907-1911. His paintings captured Josefov district and some parts of the Old Town and New Town. Also captured a number of motifs vanishing areas or individual houses. He also painted on Vysehrad, Mala Strana and Prague Castle.

=========================================================

Dnešní Linhartská ulice mela pred asanací podobu úzkého námestí. Osídlení bývalo v tomto prostoru již nejpozdeji ve 12. století, ve 13. století se zde rozkládal Jarošuv dvur a pozdeji na jeho ploše vzniklo námestí a jednotlivé domy. Zprava dum c.p. 114/1 „U Kozla" ci „U Zlatého cápa" s romantizující fasádou, v nemž žil v letech 1840-1843 spisovatel J. K Tyl, c.p. 111/1 „U Zlatého dela" s fasádou svedcící o renesancním puvodu domu, c.p. 132/I „U Bílého hrebene" a c.p. 133/1 „U Ježíška" s barokní mansardovou strechou. V pozadí puvodne barokní areál Klementina s astronomickou veží z roku 1722.

Artist: Jan Bedřich Minařík

Date of Painting: 01/01/1908